Login survey portal
intervista AG, Bern

Privacy policy

At intervista AG (“intervista”, “we”/”us”/”our”) the protection and security of your personal data has the highest priority. You can expect us to handle your data sensitively and carefully and to ensure a high level of data security.

We collect and use your personal data exclusively within the framework of the applicable statutory provisions, in particular the Swiss Data Protection Act (DSG) and the associated ordinance (VDSG) and, as a market research institute, commit ourselves to the quality standards of the professional associations (ESOMAR, VSMS).

In this data protection declaration we inform you about the most important aspects of data processing within the scope of our activities as well as about the data protection claims to which you are entitled. It describes how we collect and process your personal information (information that relates to an individual and directly or indirectly identifies that individual) when you (“you”, “your”) visit our website or use our services.

Contact

Name and address of the company

Responsible in the sense of the data protection law is:

intervista AG
Optingenstrasse 5
3013 Bern
Phone: +41 31 511 39 00
E-mail: contact@intervista.ch
Website: https://www.intervista.ch

Name and address of data protection officer

The data protection officer is:

intervista AG
Data Protection Officer
Optingenstrasse 5
3013 Bern
E-mail: datenschutz@intervista.ch

Name and address of the representative in the EU

The EU representative of the Controller within the meaning of the GDPR is:

Swiss Infosec (Germany) GmbH
Unter den Linden 24
10117 Berlin
Germany
E-mail: intervista.dataprivacy@swissinfosec.de

Legal basis

The legal basis for the processing of your personal data depends in individual cases on the respective purpose of the data processing. They may be by name:

  • your consent, which you can revoke at any time. A notification by e-mail to us is sufficient for this purpose. The legality of the data processing that has already taken place remains unaffected by the revocation;
  • formation or fulfilment of a contract with you or or to take steps at your request before entering into a contract;
  • the protection of our legitimate interests, provided that your interests or fundamental rights and freedoms do not prevail;
  • a legal obligation that allows us to process data.

 

Collection, processing and use of personal data

Access data

When you access our website, the browser used on your terminal device automatically sends data to the server of our website. This data is temporarily stored in a log file, the so-called server log files. The access data include in particular the IP address, the type and version of the operating system and browser, the referrer URL, the date and time of the server request and the like. This is only information that does not allow any conclusions to be drawn about your person.

The processing of this data is only carried out for the purpose of enabling the use of our website (establishment of a connection), ensuring system security and stability over the long term, optimising our services and for internal statistical purposes, thus on the basis of our legitimate interests. These data will not be passed on to third parties or otherwise evaluated. A personal user profile is not created.

Newsletter

If you would like to subscribe to the newsletter offered on our website, we require an e-mail address from you as well as information that allows us to verify that you are the owner of the email address provided and that you agree to receive the newsletter. We use the so-called double-opt-in procedure to register for the newsletter. This means that after you have provided us with your e-mail address, we will send you a confirmation e-mail to the e-mail address you have provided, in which we ask you to confirm that you wish to receive the newsletter.

This data is used exclusively for sending our newsletter. In addition, we store your IP addresses and the time of sending when you register and confirm in order to prevent misuse of your personal data.

The basis for processing your personal data after registration for the newsletter is the existence of your consent.

You can unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time and revoke the consent you have given. You will also find the link to the unsubscribe page in each newsletter. Alternatively, you have the option of sending your revocation to the following e-mail address: datenschutz@intervista.ch.

Your personal data will be deleted as soon as it is no longer required to achieve the purpose for which it was collected. Your registration data will therefore be stored until you unsubscribe from the newsletter.

Contact

On our website you have the possibility to get in contact with us via a contact form, download form and/or by e-mail or the Werbecheck order form. In this case, the information you provide will be processed for correspondence with you or for the purpose of processing your inquiry. Which data is collected in the case of a contact form, is apparent from the respective contact form. The fields marked with * are mandatory. All other information may be voluntarily provided by the requesting person.

The basis for processing your personal data is our legitimate interest in processing your enquiry.

You can object to this data processing at any time. Please send your objection to the following e-mail address: datenschutz@intervista.ch. In such a case, your request will not be processed any further.

Your personal data will be deleted as soon as your enquiry has been dealt with. This is the case if the circumstances indicate that the matter in question has been conclusively clarified and the deletion does not conflict with any legal obligations to retain data.

Online applications

When you apply for a job with us, we process the personal data that we receive from you as part of the application process. In addition to your personal details, education, work experience and skills, this includes the usual correspondence data such as postal address, e-mail address and telephone number. In addition, all documents submitted in connection with your application, such as your letter of motivation, curriculum vitae and certificates, will be processed. In addition, applicants may voluntarily provide us with additional information. This data is stored, evaluated, processed or forwarded internally exclusively within the framework of your application. It can also be processed for statistical purposes (e.g. reporting). In this case, no conclusions can be drawn about individual persons.

Processing may also be carried out by other electronic means. This is particularly the case if you send us your application documents electronically, for example by e-mail.

Your applicant data is processed in order to fulfil our (pre-)contractual obligations within the scope of the application procedure.

You can object to this data processing at any time and withdraw your application. Please send your objection to the person named as contact person in the job advertisement or to the e-mail address datenschutz@intervista.ch.

If we conclude an employment contract with you, the data transmitted will be stored for the purpose of processing the employment relationship in compliance with the statutory provisions.

If the application procedure ends without employment, your personal data will be deleted unless you have given us permission to use your details for further application procedures with us and, if necessary, to contact you again. You have the possibility to revoke this consent at any time. You can send your revocation to the e-mail address datenschutz@intervista.ch or to the e-mail address given in the job advertisement.

Market research

The data collected as part of market research is not used for advertising purposes. Market research participants are subject to the data protection regulations of the respective panels or projects.

The basis for the processing of your personal data is the existence of your consent.

You can revoke your consent at any time. Please send your revocation to the following e-mail address: datenschutz@intervista.ch.

Provision of contractual services

We also process personal data to the extent necessary to provide you with our contractual or pre-contractual services and to perform other services you request, as described in this Privacy Policy. The data processed here, the type, scope, purpose and necessity of their processing, are determined by the underlying contractual relationship.

The data processed includes master data (for example: name and address), contact data (for example: e-mail address and telephone number), contract data (for example: services used, contract content, contractual communication, names of contact persons) and payment data (for example: bank details, payment history).

As a matter of principle, we do not process personal data that is particularly worthy of protection, unless these are components of a commissioned or contractual processing.

The data will be deleted when it is no longer required for the fulfilment of contractual or statutory welfare obligations and for the handling of any warranty and comparable obligations, whereby the necessity of storing the data is checked at irregular intervals. In all other respects, the statutory storage obligations shall apply.

Cookies

We use so-called cookies on the basis of the legitimate interests on our website. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your end device (laptop, tablet, smartphone, etc.) with the help of the browser. Their purpose is to make our website more user friendly and effective and to make your visit to our website as enjoyable as possible, for example, to provide you with website specific services, to recognize you when you return to our website, and/or to adapt our services to your personal preferences.

Most of the cookies we use are so-called session cookies. These are automatically deleted when you log out or close your browser. Other cookies remain stored on your computer beyond the respective usage process and enable us or our partner companies (third-party cookies) to recognize your browser the next time you visit. As far as other cookies (e.g. cookies for the analysis of your surfing behaviour) are stored, these are treated separately in this data protection declaration.

Most browsers are regularly set to accept cookies. If you do not wish to receive cookies, you can set your browser so that it informs you when cookies are set and that you only allow it in individual cases or generally exclude the acceptance of cookies for certain cases. You can also activate the automatic deletion of cookies when you close your browser. You can also delete cookies that have already been set at any time via an Internet browser or other software programs.

Google Analytics

Based on our legitimate interests, we use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA, or if you have your habitual residence in the European Economic Area or Switzerland, Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland (“Google”).

Google uses cookies. The information generated by the cookie about your use of our website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States or other third countries. Google uses this information to evaluate your use of our website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide us with other services related to website and internet usage. According to Google, the IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data.

We only use Google Analytics with IP anonymisation activated. This means that your IP address is shortened by Google within Switzerland or the EU/EEA before being transmitted to the USA. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there.

You can prevent the storage of cookies by setting your browser software accordingly. In addition, you can prevent data collection and processing by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin available at the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de. However, please note that in this case you may not be able to use the full functionality of our website.

Insofar as personal data is transferred to Google servers in the USA and stored and further processed there, we have concluded the standard data protection clauses adopted by the EU Commission with Google, which permit the transfer of personal data to the USA in individual cases.

Further information on the terms of use and data protection of Google Analytics can be found at: https://marketingplatform.google.com/about/analytics/terms/de/ and https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de&gl=de.

Google Maps

We use Google Maps to display maps of Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA, or Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland (“Google”), if you are ordinarily resident in the European Economic Area or Switzerland, on the basis of our legitimate interests in ensuring that the locations we list on the Website are easily locatable.

When you visit our website, data (such as your IP address) is transmitted to a Google server, possibly in the USA or other third countries, and stored there. Google stores this data as user profiles for the purpose of tailoring its services, advertising and market research to meet needs. If you’re signed in to Google, this information will be directly associated with your account. If you do not wish to do so, you must log out first. You can prevent the use of Google Maps by deactivating Javascript in your browser settings. This may, however, lead to functional restrictions in the use of the website in individual cases.

Insofar as personal data is transferred to Google servers in the USA and stored and further processed there, Google Ireland Limited has concluded the standard data protection clauses adopted by the EU Commission with the Google companies based in the USA, which permit the transfer of personal data to the USA in individual cases.

Further information on data processing and data protection by Google Maps can be found at: https://www.google.com/intl/de_de/help/terms_maps/ and https://policies.google.com/privacy.

Social plugins

On our website we use social plugins (“plugins”) from various social networks based on our legitimate interests. With the help of these plugins you can, for example, share content or recommend products.

  • Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA, or if you have your habitual residence in the European Economic Area (EEA) or Switzerland, Facebook Ireland Ltd, 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland.
  • Twitter Inc.,1355 Market Street, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA or, if you are a habitual resident of the European Economic Area (EEA) or Switzerland, Twitter International Company, One Cumberland Place, Fenian Street Dublin 2, D02 AX07, Ireland
  • LinkedIn Corporation 1000 W. Maude Avenue Sunnyvale, CA 94085, USA, or if you have your habitual residence in the European Economic Area (EEA) or Switzerland, LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company, Wilton Place, Dublin 2, Ireland
  • Xing SE, Dammtorstrasse 30, 20354 Hamburg, Germany

When you visit our website and one of the plugins listed on the website is activated, a direct connection is established between your browser and the server of the relevant social network. The content of the plugin is transmitted directly from the social network to the browser, which integrates it into the website. This gives the social network the information that you have visited our website. If you are logged in to the social network, it can assign the visit to your account. When you interact with the plugins, the corresponding information (including your IP address) is transmitted directly from the browser to the social network and stored there.

Even if you are not logged in to social networks while visiting our website, websites with active social plugins may send data to the networks. An active plugin sets a cookie with an identifier each time the website is called. Since your browser sends this cookie each time you connect to a network server, the social networks could in principle use it to create a profile of which websites the user belonging to the identifier has visited. It would then be possible to assign this identifier to a person again – for example when logging into the social network later.

You can select the function “Block third-party cookies” in your browser settings, then your browser does not send cookies to the respective server of the social network. With this setting, however, not only the plugins but also other cross-page functions of other providers may no longer work under certain circumstances.

For further information on the purpose and scope of data collection and the further processing and use of your personal data, please refer to the data protection information of the respective networks. There you will also find further information on your rights in this regard and setting options to protect your privacy and your right to object to the creation of user profiles:

 

Social Media Presence

We maintain social media profiles on Facebook, Twitter,  LinkedIn and Xing.

The data you enter on our social media profiles will be published by the social media platform and will not be used or processed by us for any other purpose at any time. However, we reserve the right to delete content if this should be necessary. If necessary, we will communicate with you via the social media platform. The basis is your and our legitimate interest in exchanging information with each other in this way.

Be aware that the operator of the social media platform uses web tracking methods. Web tracking, over which we have no control, can also take place regardless of whether you are logged in or registered with the social media platform.

More detailed information on data processing by the provider of the social media platform can be found in the data protection declaration of the respective provider:

 

Disclosure of personal data

We treat your personal data confidentially and only pass them on if you have expressly agreed to this, if we are obliged or entitled by law to do so or if this is necessary to enforce our rights, in particular to enforce claims arising from the contractual relationship. In addition, we pass on your personal data to third parties insofar as this is necessary or expedient within the framework of the use of the website or for the possible provision of the services requested by you (also outside the website).

In doing so, the legal regulations on the disclosure of personal data to third parties are of course complied with. If we use contract processors to provide our services, we will take appropriate legal precautions and take appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure that your personal data is protected in accordance with the relevant legal provisions.

If the level of data protection in a country in which the data is processed does not correspond to the applicable data protection provisions, we ensure that the protection of your personal data corresponds to that in Switzerland or the European Economic Area (EEA) at all times. We provide this assurance in particular by concluding so-called standard protection clauses of the EU Commission with the companies concerned and/or by the existence of other guarantees that comply with the applicable law.

Storage period

Unless expressly stated otherwise in this Privacy Policy, we will only process and store your personal data for as long as is necessary to fulfil our contractual and legal obligations or otherwise for the purposes for which it is processed, and in addition for as long as is necessary to comply with the statutory retention periods. As soon as your personal data is no longer required for the above-mentioned purposes or a prescribed retention period expires, your personal data will be deleted or blocked as far as possible.

Data security

We take technical and organizational security precautions to protect your personal data against manipulation, loss, destruction or against access by unauthorized persons. This includes, among other things, the use of recognized encryption methods (e.g. SSL encryption). Our security measures are continuously improved in line with technological developments. Access to your personal data is granted exclusively to those employees, service providers or partners of ours who require this access for the fulfilment of a business purpose or for the performance of their duties.

We also take our own internal data protection seriously. Our employees and the service companies commissioned by us are obliged to maintain secrecy and to comply with data protection regulations. In addition, they will only be granted access to your personal data if necessary.

Use of the website by minors

The website is aimed at an adult audience. It is forbidden for children under the age of 15, to transmit personal data from themselves to us or to register for a service without the consent of their parents or legal guardians. If we discover that such data has been transmitted to us, it will be deleted. The parent (or legal guardian) of the child may contact us and request deletion or unsubscription. We need a copy of an official document that identifies you as a parent or guardian.

Links to websites of other providers

Our website may contain links to other websites which are not covered by this privacy statement. After clicking on the link, we no longer have any influence on the processing of any data transferred to third parties (such as the IP address or URL), since the behaviour of third parties is naturally beyond our control. We therefore cannot assume any responsibility for the processing of your personal data by third parties. Insofar as the collection, processing or use of your personal data is associated with the use of the websites of other providers, please observe the data protection information of the respective providers.

Illegal contents were not recognizable at the time of linking. However, it is not reasonable to permanently monitor and check the content of the linked pages without concrete evidence of an infringement. Upon becoming aware of violations of the law, such links will be removed immediately.

Your rights

Right to information

You have the right to request information from us as to whether and, if so, which personal data we process from you.

Right to rectification

You have the right to demand the correction of your incorrect personal data and, if necessary, the completion of incomplete personal data in our systems.

Right to deletion

You have the right to request that your personal data be deleted, for example if the data is no longer needed for the purposes pursued. However, if we are obliged or entitled to retain your personal data due to legal or contractual obligations, we can only restrict or block your personal data to the extent necessary.

Right to restrict processing

Under certain conditions, you have the right to demand that we restrict the processing of your personal data.

Right to data transferability

You may have the right to receive your personal data, which we process automatically on the basis of your consent or to fulfil a contract, in a structured, common and machine-readable format or to request the transfer of this data to a third party. If you request the direct transfer of personal data to another person responsible, this will only be done to the extent that this is technically feasible.

Right of objection

You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data at any time in accordance with the legal requirements. In particular, you have the right to object to the processing of your personal data for the purpose of direct marketing.

Revocation of consent

You have the right to revoke your consent to the processing of your personal data at any time, in principle with effect for the future.

Right of appeal

If applicable, you have the right to lodge a complaint with a competent data protection supervisory authority if you believe that the processing of your personal data violates data protection regulations.

If you have any questions in connection with the data protection we live by and for information concerning your rights as well as for their assertion, you can contact us via the contact possibilities indicated in section 1 of this data protection declaration. If necessary, we reserve the right to request your identification in an appropriate manner for the processing of enquiries.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

We expressly reserve the right to amend or change this privacy statement at any time. All changes and additions are at the sole discretion of the company.

The current status is January 2021.